MegaHostit Privacy Policy

Introduction

 

MegaHostIt complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act regarding the processing of personal information collected, used or disclosed.

By using the Site and/or the Services, and providing us with your personal information, you consent to the processing of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

Information we collect

When you interact with the Site, we may collect information about an identifiable individual that, alone or in combination with other information, could be used to identify you (“Personal Information”), as described below.

Personal Information That You Provide Through the Site: When you create an account, order and manage products or services, request information, communicate with customer service, subscribe to emailing lists, or apply for employment through the Site, we collect the following Personal Information from you:

  • First and last name
  • Title
  • Company name
  • Email address
  • Mailing address
  • Date of birth
  • Phone number
  • Account password
  • Payment and billing information
  • Country location

Automatically Collected Data: We may automatically collect information about you when you manage the Services (e.g logs data) or visit the Site (for example through cookies). This information includes the browser or operating system that you use to access the Internet, your IP address, the date and time you may have viewed certain pages on the Site. Please see the “Use of cookies” section below to find out more about how we use cookies and similar technologies.

Information not covered by this Notice: In providing the Services to Customers, we process on behalf of Customers Personal Information they upload or otherwise submit to our Services. This information is processed in accordance with our Services terms and conditions and are not covered by this Privacy Notice.

How we use your information

To provide the Services to Customers and respond to requests. We use account-related data provided by Customers to us in connection with the purchase, sign-up, use or support of Customer accounts (such as usernames, email address and billing information) to provide you with access to the Services and/or the Site, contact you regarding your use of the Services and/or the Site or to notify you of important changes to the Services and/or the Site.

When you ask for information about the Services (for example, when you ask us to send you offers or price information), we will use your contact information to respond to your requests.

For marketing purposes. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we will use your Personal Information to send you information by email on our new products or services or other promotions. Where required by the applicable law, we will obtain your consent before doing so, we will send you such information only with your consent, which was given at the time you provided us with the Personal Information. In such case, if you do not provide us with your consent to the processing of your Personal Information for this purpose, we will not send you this information.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, including by following the instructions contained in each promotional communication we send you permitting you to “opt-out” of receiving future promotional information. In addition, if at any time you wish not to receive any future communications, or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us as described in the “Contact Us” section below.

Please note that we will continue to contact you via email to respond to your requests and regarding the provision of our Services.

To analyze, administer, support, improve use of the Site and the Services. We use data relating to your use of the Site and/or the Services to analyze, administer, support and improve your access to and use of the Site and the Services. We may also compile, anonymize and/or aggregate your Personal information and other data and use such anonymized and/or aggregated data for our business purposes, including sharing such data with affiliates and business partners. This aggregate information does not identify you. For EU data subjects, this use of your Personal Data is necessary for our legitimate interests in understanding how the Site and the Services are being used by you and to improve your experience on it.

Other Uses of Personal information.  We also may use your Personal information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

If you are an EU data subject, please see the “EU Data Subjects” section below for information on your rights in relation to your Personal Data.

Sharing and disclosure

We may share your Personal information and other information with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

  • Vendors and Service Providers: To assist us in meeting business operations needs and to perform certain services and functions: providers of payment processing and fraud prevention, marketing, web analytics, hosting, email communication and customer support services, and recruiting services. Pursuant to our instructions, these parties may access, process or store Personal information in the course of performing their duties to us.
  • Business Transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, your Personal information and other information may be transferred to a successor or affiliate as part of that transaction along with other assets.  
  • Legal Requirements: If required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation or lawful requests by public authorities, including meeting national security or law enforcement requirements and applicable law, rule, order, or regulation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of MegaHostIt, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Site or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.
Update your information

If you need to change or correct your Personal information provided to us, or wish to have Personal information removed from our systems, please contact us as described in the “Contact Us” section below and we will address your requests as required by applicable law.

EU Data Subjects

This section applies if you are an EU data subject (for these purposes, reference to the EU also includes the European Economic Area countries of Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway and, where applicable, Switzerland).

Subject to applicable law, you have the following rights in relation to your Personal Data:

  • Right of access: If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your Personal Data and, if so, provide you with a copy of that Personal Data (along with certain other details). If you require additional copies, we may charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information.
  • Right to rectification: If your Personal Data is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to have it rectified or completed. If we have shared your Personal Data with others, we will tell them about the rectification where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your Personal Data so that you can contact them directly.
  • Right to erasure: You may ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data and we will do so in some circumstances, such as where we no longer need it (we may not delete your data when other interests override your right to deletion). If we have shared your data with others, we will tell them about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your Personal Data so that you can contact them directly.
  • Right to restrict processing: You may ask us to restrict or ‘block’ the processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of that Personal Data or object to us processing it. We will tell you before we lift any restriction on processing. If we have shared your Personal Data with others, we will tell them about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your Personal Data so that you can contact them directly.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain your Personal Data from us that you consented to give us or that is necessary to perform a contract with you. We will give you your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may reuse it elsewhere.
  • Right to object: You may ask us at any time to stop processing your Personal Data, and we will do so:
    • If we are relying on a legitimate interest to process your Personal Data — unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing; or
    • If we are processing your Personal Data for direct marketing.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling: You have the right to be free from decisions based solely on automated processing of your Personal Data, including profiling, unless such profiling is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us.
  • Right to withdraw consent: If we rely on your consent to process your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your prior consent.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority: If you have a concern about our privacy practices, including the way we have handled your Personal Data, you can report it to the data protection authority that is authorized to hear those concerns.

You may exercise your rights by contacting us as indicated under “Contact Us”

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

 

Security: We maintain security measures to protect Personal Data as described in the “Security” section of this Policy.

Limiting Collection: We will take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information is reliable for its intended use, and that it is accurate, complete and current for as long as we retain it.

Limiting Retention: We will keep your Personal Information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Policy, or for the duration required by law or our customer agreement, whichever is the longer.

Correction, Deletion, or Addition of Information: Depending upon the nature of the information challenged, you have certain rights to amend, correct, delete or ad information Personal Information where it is inaccurate, or incomplete.

Links to other websites

The Site may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by us (“Third Party Sites”). The privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy do not apply to Third Party Sites. By providing these links we do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed these sites. Please contact those sites directly for information on their privacy practices and policies.

Security

We maintain reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction considering the risks inherent in processing this information. However, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be fully secure and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. Please keep this in mind when providing us with your Personal Information.

Use of cookies

MegaHostIt uses cookies on the Site. A cookie is a piece of information sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies can help a website like ours recognize repeat users and allow a website to track web usage behavior. Cookies work by assigning letters and numbers to the user that has no meaning outside of the assigning website. We use cookies to collect information about your device, such as IP address, operating system and browser type.

The Site also uses pixel tags, a technology like cookies that is placed on a website or within the body of an email for the purpose of tracking activity on websites, or when emails are opened or accessed, and is often used in combination with cookies. The Site uses pixels tags, from the below third parties, to help us improve use of our Site and the services, and know when content has been shown to you.

Some cookies expire at the end of your visit to our website (session cookies), others remain on your computer or terminal device for a longer period (persistent cookies).

Your Choices

On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive a notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off.

Other Terms And Conditions

Your access to and use of our Services is subject to the Terms of Service applicable.

Change To Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post all changes to this Privacy Policy on this page. By continuing to use the Site and/or the Services or providing us with information following such a replacement Policy being uploaded, you agree that you will be deemed to have agreed to be bound by the Privacy Policy as changed.

Contact Us

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions about MegaHostIt Privacy Policy or the information practices of our Site.

You may contact us as follows:

You may send an email to [email protected] or send postal mail to:


2817279 ONTARIO LTD.
Attention: Privacy

43 Hanna Ave., Suite 229,
Toronto, Ontario, M6K 1X1